Events
International conference

Digital Art History I

Digital Art History – Methods, Practices, Epistemologies

Conference organized by Institute of Art History, Zagreb, and
SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre

November 12 – 14, 2018
SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre

-

Seat reservation

Concerning the interest for the Conference by both professional and general public, and taking into account the limited capacity of the Conference Hall auditorium, we kindly ask you to make a seat reservation, using the following link.

-

Online attendance

The conference will be available online via SRCE system for webinars, available at the following link. The virtual room will be active starting on 12 November 2018. To attend the webinar, please log in as “Guest”, entering your first and last name.

Prior to attending the webinar, please test your connection to the webinar system using the following link.

-

For more detailed information, please see the book of abstracts.

The program schedule is available here and below.

-

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

-

Monday, November 12, 2018

8:30 – 9:00 Morning Coffee and Registration

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome Address

Zoran Bekić, Director of SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre
Milan Pelc, Director of the Institute of Art History, Zagreb
Ljiljana Kolešnik, ARTNET project leader

10.15 – 10.00 Keynote Lecture

Johannes Preiser-Kapeller, Institute for Medieval Research/Division of Byzantine Research, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna
"Mapping Entanglements. Networks of Humans, Things and Narratives"

10.00 – 10.15 Discussion

10.15 – 10.30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30 Session 1

Margarita Kuleva, National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg
"The Soviet Underground Outcrops: Transitional Field of Contemporary Art in Early Post-Soviet Press"

Željka Tonković, Department of Sociology, University of Zadar
Sanja Sekelj, Institute of Art History, Zagreb
"Local Platforms, Transnational Networks, and the Tactical Organizing of the Independent Cultural Scene in Zagreb"

Tihana Puc, Independent researcher, Zagreb
"Analyzing Subsystems of Exhibition Networks – The Case of Contemporary Artists from Croatia"

Chelsea Gunn, School of Computing and Information, University of Pittsburgh
Rae Di Cicco, Department of History of Art and Architecture, University of Pittsburgh
"Little Data in a Big World: Digitally Consolidating Dispersed Personal Archives"

Chair: Vinko Zlatić, Centre for Theoretical Physics, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb

12.15 – 12.30 Coffee Break

12.30 – 14.30 Session 2

Ivana Haničar Buljan, Petra Šlosel, Institute of Art History, Zagreb
Goran Zlodi, Department for Information and Communication Sciences, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Zagreb
"Modulor++ as a tool of support for documentation and research infrastructure at the Institute of Art History: experiences in design and implementation"

Sanda Milošević, Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb
"Conservation and Restoration Documentation of the Movable Heritage on the Digital Road"

Margareta Turkalj Podmanicki, Academy of Arts, Osijek
Dina Stober, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Osijek
"HBIM in Documentation, Research and Dissemination of Knowledge About Historic Buildings – Example of the Former Palace of the Slavonian General Command in Tvrđa"

Jasenka Ferber Bogdan, Andreja Der-Hazarijan Vukić, Fine Arts Archives, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb
"Fine Arts Archives – Two Decades in Digitized Art History"

Chair: Sanja Horvatinčić, Institute of Art History, Zagreb

14.15 – 15.00 Lunch break

15.00 – 16.45 Session 3

Benjamin Binstock, Cooper Union, New York City
"Digital Art History and ‘the Rembrandt Question’: Digital Painting-By-Painting Catalogue in Colour and Scale of Rembrandt’s Leiden Period"

Rosário Salema de Carvalho, Vera Mariz, Fábio Ricardo, History of Art Institute, School of Arts and Humanities, University of Lisbon
„WITH(OUT) A TRACE: Exploring the Provenance and Collection of Azulejos in a Digital Realm“

Ana Šverko, Institute of Art History, Zagreb
Damir Gamulin, Independent Researcher, Zagreb
"Synchronicities. Mapping History through the Works of Travellers"

Chair: Isabel Wünsche, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Jacobs University, Bremen

16.45 – 17.00 Coffee Break

17.00 – 18.30 Session 4

Ana Esteban-Maluenda, Laura Sánchez Carrasco, Luis San Pablo Moreno, Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, School of Architecture, Technical University of Madrid
"ArchiteXt Mining: Taking Advantage of Periodicals as an Architectural Database"

Rute Figueiredo, Rennes 2 University/Escola Superior de Artes, Porto
Ivo Veiga, Institute for Contemporary History – Lab of Digital Humanities, Lisbon
"Architectural Periodical Press and Research Challenges"

Tamara Bjažić Klarin, Nikola Bojić, Institute of Art History, Zagreb
"Tracing the Ideological Frictions within CIAM as a Case for a Network Analysis"

Chair: Ljiljana Kolešnik, Institute of Art History, Zagreb

-

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

8.30 – 9.00 Morning Coffee and Registration

9.00 – 9.45 Keynote Lecture

Nuria Rodríguez Ortega, Art History Department, University of Málaga
"Epistemologies and Critical Re-Evaluation of Digital Art History Practices"

9.45 – 10.00 Discussion

10.00 – 10.15 Coffee Break

10.15 – 12.00 Session 1

Ana Knežević, Museum of African Art, Belgrade
"Writing and Reading Digital Art History"

Ellen Prokop, Frick Art Reference Library, New York City
"(Digital) Art History for the Masses? The Role of the Public Digital Art History Lab"

Stefania De Vincentis, Department of Humanities, Ferrara University
"Digital Art History and Audience Development. A Challenge for the Research of Museum’s Collections"

Sarah Reiff Conell, University of Pittsburgh
"Advancing and Adjusting: Lessons Learned from High-Turnover in a Collaborative Long-Term Project"

Chair: Marianne Ping Huang, School for Communication and Culture, Aarhus University

12.00 – 12.15 Coffee Break

12.15 – 14.00 Session 2

Eva Cetinić, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb
"Towards Computational Understanding of Fine Art: A Deep Learning Perspective"

Damir Gamulin, Antun Sevšek, Independent researchers, Zagreb
"Linear Mapping of a Coastal Territory. Sequencing and Recombination of the Constituent Elements of the Adriatic Highway"

Christophe Leclercq, Ecole du Louvre/Sciences Po médialab, Paris
Paul Girard, Sciences Po médialab, Paris
Daniele Guido, Center for Contemporary and Digital History, University of Luxembourg
"The E. A. T. Datascape: Experiment in Digital Social Art History"

Kristie MacDonald, Department of Visual Studies, University of Toronto/Department of Visual Arts, York University
Ella Tetrault, Department of Visual Arts, York University
"Browsing for Images as Intimate Labour"

Chair: Nikola Bojić, Institute of Art History, Zagreb

14.00 – 15.00 Lunch Break

15.00 – 16.45 Session 3

Maria Giovanna Mancini, University of Salerno
Luigi Sauro, University of Naples Federico II
"A Conceptual Model for Art Criticism"

Júlia Perczel, Central European University, Budapest
"Epistemological Aspects of Big Data Usage and Network Representation in Art Historical Research: A Case Study"

Ljiljana Kolešnik, Sanja Horvatinčić, Institute of Art History, Zagreb
"Current Challenges and Future Prospects of Digital Art History. Lessons Learned at the Project ARTNET"

Chair: Tania Ørum, Department for Cultural Studies and the Arts, University of Copenhagen

16.45 – 17.00 Coffee Break

17.00 – 17.45 Closing discussion

20.00 – 22.00 Cocktail for Conference participants

-

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 / DARIAH day

10.00 – 10.15

Koraljka Kuzman Šlogar (DARIAH-HR), Welcome and introduction

10.15 – 12.15 Session 1

Toma Tasovac (DARIAH-EU), "DARIAH 2018"

Marianne Ping Huang (DARIAH-DK), "The importance of integrating art in DARIAH"

Mirjam Blümm (DARIAH-DE), "DARIAH-DE – maintaining a digital research infrastructure on a national level"

Draženko Celjak (DARIAH-HR), "DABAR – the national infrastructure for digital repositories"

12.15 – 12.30 Coffee Break

12.30 – 14.00 Session 2

Francesca Morselli (DARIAH-EU), "Impact through collaboration: the DARIAH-EU working groups"

Walter Scholger (DARIAH-AT), "Addressing ethical and legal challenges for Digital Humanities"

Tihomir Živić, Ana Lederer (DARIAH-HR), "Working group on Theater Studies and Theatralia Digitization"

14.00 – 15.00 Lunch Break

15.00 – 16.00 Session 3

Ljiljana Kolešnik, Nikola Bojić, Artur Šilić (DARIAH-HR), "Presentation of the Digital Art History & Technology working group"

Koraljka Kuzman Šlogar (DARIAH-HR), Concluding remarks

-

Scientific committee

Johannes Preiser Kapelle, Austrian Academy of Science, Vienna

Tania Ørum, Department for Cultural Studies and the Arts, University of Copenhagen

Isabel Wünsche, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Jacobs University, Bremen

Marianne Ping Huang, School for Communication and Culture, Aarhus University

dr. sc. Vinko Zlatić, Centre for Theoretical Physics, Institute Ruđer Bošković, Zagreb

dr. sc. Ljiljana Kolešnik, Institute of Art History, Zagreb

-

Organizing committee

ARTNET research group

SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre

DARIAH-HR

-
Contact: Sanja Sekelj

Vaša narudžba

Pregledajte košaricu

In this section

EventsInfo